Our Staff


Principal Mr H Popping

Deputy Principal Mr R Smith (Curriculum)

Deputy Principal Mr J Stanley (Administration)

Snr Administrator Mrs L Chappell


Our teams are named after prominent New Zealanders from the past.


Teaching Teams


NGATA TEAM

Team Leader Mrs L Wright (Rm 21)

Teacher Mrs J Filipo and (Rm 11)

Mrs L Gardiner

Teacher Mr A Myers (Rm 22)

Teacher Mr H Habib (Rm 23)

COOPER TEAM

Team Leader Mrs S Thomson (Rm 19)

Teacher Ms A Southon (Rm 16)

Teacher Mrs L Gell (Rm 17)

Teacher Mrs R Stephen (Rm 20)


UPHAM TEAM

Team Leader Mr B Goodchild (Rm 24)

Teacher Mrs L McCord (Rm 25)

Teacher Ms P Quinn (Rm 26)

Teacher Mrs M Brewerton (Rm 27)

SHEPPARD TEAM

Team Leader Ms L Ovenden (Rm 10)

Teacher Mrs C Fowler (Rm 9)

Teacher Ms A Pulman (Rm 13)

Teacher Mr A Upton (Rm 14)

Teacher Miss N Smart (Rm 18)


HILLARY TEAM

Team Leader Mr K Page (Rm 8)

Teacher Mrs K Andrews (Rm 5)

Teacher Mrs H Redward (Rm 6)

Teacher Mrs J O'Connor (Rm 7)

BATTEN TEAM

Team Leader Mr J Goatley (Rm 3)

Teacher Mrs V Harvey (Rm 1)

Teacher Mr J Bull (Rm 2)

Teacher Mrs K Duncan (Rm 4)

Teacher Mr G Parker (Rm 15)


Specialist Teachers

Team Leader Mr John Stanley

Visual Art Mrs K Patten
Mrs F Hughes


Performing Arts Mrs K Vercoe
Mrs J Smith


Hard Technology Mr D Tatley

Music Miss J Neal

Soft Technology Miss A Butler

ICT Mr M Stoodley
Mr H Benson


Part Time Teachers

Mrs A Doleman

Mrs J Filipo

Mrs O McCord

Mr M Meacheam

Mrs K Ward



Teacher Aides

Mrs M Atkinson

Mrs M Dadson

Mr O Gaspar

Mrs A Sandoy

Mrs N Stevenson

Mrs K Taikato

Mrs R Taylor

Mr M Stenzel




Administration Team

Executive Officer Mrs B Schollum

Office Secretary Mrs K Logan

Attendance Officer /
Learning Support
Mrs M Head

Office Assistant Mrs C Minkhorst

Literacy Centre Mrs G Haddon

Property Manager Mr D Bateman

Assistant Caretaker Mr G Causer

Sports Coordinator Mrs J Dey

Leadership Centre /
Student Support
Ms A McPike

International Students /
Teacher
Mrs T Liddle

International Homestays Mrs K Logan