Our Staff


Principal Mr H Popping

Deputy Principal Mr R Smith (Curriculum)

Deputy Principal Mr J Stanley (Administration)


Our teams are named after prominent New Zealanders from the past.


Teaching Teams


NGATA TEAM

Assistant Principal Mrs L Wright (Rm 21)

Teacher Mr H Habib (Rm 15)

Teacher Miss S Coleman (Rm 16)

Teacher Mrs L Gell (Rm 22)

Teacher Mr S Ancell (Rm 23)

COOPER TEAM

Assistant Principal Mr K Page (Rm 13)

Teacher Mrs A Peck (Rm 11)

Teacher Ms M Wharerau and Mrs L Goodard (Rm 12)

Teacher Mrs S Thomson (Rm 14)

Teacher Miss N Smart (Rm 29)


UPHAM TEAM

Assistant Principal Mr B Goodchild (Rm 24)

Teacher Mr A Myers (Rm 25)

Teacher Ms P Quinn (Rm 26)

Teacher Mrs M Brewerton (Rm 27)

Teacher Miss A Troy (Rm 28)

SHEPPARD TEAM

Assistant Principal Ms L Ovenden (Rm 20)

Teacher Miss R Kay (Rm 17)

Teacher Mr M Cederman (Rm 18)

Teacher Miss A Pulman (Rm 19)

Teacher Mr G Parker (Rm 30)


HILLARY TEAM

Assistant Principal Mr J Bull (Rm 6)

Teacher Mrs R Stephen (Rm 4)

Teacher Mrs K Andrews and Miss J Johnston (Rm 5)

Teacher Mrs J O'Connor (Rm 7)

Teacher Mrs C Fowler (Rm 8)

BATTEN TEAM

Assistant Principal Mr J Goatley (Rm 2)

Teacher Mrs E Wallace (Rm 1)

Teacher Mr J Tomkin (Rm 3)

Teacher Mrs L Hill (Rm 9)

Teacher Mrs K Duncan (Rm 10)


Specialist Teachers

Assistant Principal Mr John Stanley

Visual Art Mrs K Patten and Mr N Williams

Performing Arts Mrs D O’Sullivan

Hard Technology Mr D Tatley

Music Miss J Neal

Soft Technology Miss A Butler

ICT Mr M Stoodley and Mrs K Stoodley

Part Time Teachers

Mrs A Doleman

Mrs L Gardiner

Mrs O McCord

Mr M Meacheam



Teacher Aides

Mrs M Atkinson

Mrs M Dadson

Mrs S Hall

Mrs J Sanders

Mr T Solomona

Mr M Stenzel

Mrs N Stevenson

Mrs R Taylor

Miss L Wheeler






Administration Team

Executive Officer Mrs B Schollum

Office Secretary Mrs K Logan

Literacy Centre Mrs S Crawford

Attendance Officer Ms M Fogarty

Office Assistant Mrs C Minkhorst

Property Manager Mr D Bateman

Assistant Caretaker Mr G Causer

Sports Coordinator Mrs J Dey

Leadership Centre and
Student Support
Ms A McPike




Learning Support and Administration

Associate Principal Mrs L Chappell

Learning Support Coordinator Mrs J Filipo



Te Ao Māori: Kaiarahi I Te Reo

Mr T Reweti




International Students

Teacher Mrs T Liddle

Assistant Teacher Mrs A Shin

International Homestays Ms M Fogarty